Strideby Scholete AI

Maharashtra State Board Class 11 Geography Chapter 13 MCQ 2 — Movements of Ocean Water

Multiple choice question (MCQ) for Maharashtra State Board Class 11 Geography Chapter 13 (Movements of Ocean Water). Practice with answer and detailed explanation.

❓ Question

State and explain the important laws/theorems related to Movements of Ocean Water.

A) Movements of Ocean Water is directly proportional to the applied force
B) Movements of Ocean Water remains constant under all conditions
C) Movements of Ocean Water varies according to the fundamental principle ✓ Correct Answer
D) None of the above statements about Movements of Ocean Water are correct

📖 Explanation

The correct answer is C because Movements of Ocean Water follows the fundamental principle that governs its behavior under given conditions. Understanding this concept is crucial for solving related problems in this chapter.

📚 About This Chapter

This chapter covers Movements of Ocean Water in Class 11 Geography. Students learn fundamental concepts and applications essential for academic success.

This MCQ tests your understanding of Movements of Ocean Water. Practice more MCQs to strengthen your grasp of key concepts and prepare effectively for Maharashtra State Board board exams.

Practice 100+ MCQs on Movements of Ocean Water with instant AI feedback — try Stride free →

Try Stride Free →
MCQ 1
Movements of Ocean Water
MCQ 2
Current
MCQ 3
Movements of Ocean Water
MCQ 4
Movements of Ocean Water
MCQ 5
Movements of Ocean Water

Master footer with Stride's AI Tutor

Personal AI teacher, unlimited practice, voice + whiteboard explanations. Free trial — no credit card.

Start Learning Free →